Welcome!

Welcome!
I realized quickly that I’d have to “think outside the box” to learn about my ancestors. I LOVE to interview people, and listen to stories about "the older days" when life seemed a little slower and simpler. I study USGS maps, plats, read chanceries, look for long forgotten cemeteries and try to help preserve memories people share with me. This blog is ad free, so it's easier to focus on sharing stories. Feel free to sign the guestbook, or join the FaceBook group. Even if we aren't related by DNA, I'd still love to hear about your research efforts and family stories. I am interested in posting (to this blog) stories relevant to the Mecklenburg-Brunswick families.

27 June 2009

Grady Clary & his friend Leonard Dortch- Trying to ID Grady Clary



Robert Leonard Dortch was known in Mecklenburg, VA as Leonard or Lenny. His second marriage was to Virginia Wynn Johnson. Leonard was in the military and lived in Norfolk for several years. After marrying Virginia in 1955, he brought her to Mecklenburg to the area he grew up in, to meet his friends & family. I hear that Robert lived near Crestview Cemetery off Highway One. There are several family pictures taken in this 1955 trip. Including this one with Grady Clary and an unknown young girl standing next to her. The older woman beside Grady Clary is Annie Burton Wright. Then there are some family pictures with Grady Clary in 1961. I'm wondering and guessing if this second picture in 1961 is Grady Clary & his wife? These pictures come from Leonard's descendants. But we don't know who Grady Clary is. Was he just a really good friend? Or was he family too? We do have several Clary kin. We are curious as to who Grady Clary's family was? And if Grady was a nickname or his real name? So far I can't find a Grady Clary on the 1930 Census. Please comment here or email me if you recognize the people in these pictures.
(Note: you can click on the pictures in the post to view them full screen.)

14 June 2009

Book: History of the Ebony, Virginia Area c.1993-The same house as pg 103?



See message posting for 6 Sep 2009. It has the correct picture. Note on 28 Aug 2009- My friend Teresa who is a
Barker researcher did some searching and found out this was not the right Barker house. She took a picture of the correct house and is sending me a copy soon. Here was the older post and questions, in hopes to not spread incorrect info. And to attach the answer with the question.


I have the book: History of the Ebony, Virginia Area c.1993. I read the story about Edward Beasley Barker starting on pg 101. This Edward was the son of Richard Barker & Cissila Ann Jones. There is one small error in the text though. It says that Ann died in 1901, but on the 1900 Census, Richard is living with his son Edward & listed as widowed. I believe the author accidentally switched the info for Richard & Cissila. There is a picture of Edward Barker's house on pg 103 of the book. I followed the directions of the book. I was traveling north to Barker Cross Roads, and I saw this house on the left. I took two pictures from different angles. My friend Teresa Barker & I had planned to try to visit or talk to the owners, and we weren't expecting the house to look empty. We are looking for Barker & Jones kin. I'm hoping someone can tell me if the pictures I took are the same as page 103 & the same as Edward Barkers house. My friend Teresa & I were trying to figure out on a map where the Barkers (and other ancestors) lived. And identifying this picture would help anchor the map. Cissila Ann Jones was sister to Sarah Elizabeth Jones, a great grandmother of mine. We're trying to locate where people lived, in effort to find old family cemeteries. I have not yet found a cemetery for the Jones, (But expect it to be in Bracey) for the generation of Cissila & Sarah. But I do know where several of their children and grand children are buried: Rehoboth Methodist church, Olive Branch Baptist church, Canaan Church Cemetery (was Methodist church) in Mecklenburg. In Brunswick (Ebony) I only know of Tabernacle United Methodist Church. Caroline Thomas married Edward Jones, and Caroline's children from her first marriage to Robert Joyce are buried at Tabernacle. This Edward was a sibling of Sarah & Cissila. John C. Jones was another sibling. It appears to me that all the Jones at Olive Branch are descendants of John C. Jones & Edward "Ned" Jones. So I continue to search for old family cemeteries.....
P. S. if you click on the pictures in this message you can view the pictures full screen.

07 June 2009

Mary Walker & Pearl Walker Reams



I did an interview with Mary Walker & Pearl Reams, on Labor Day 2005. Right now the interview is in document format, and I can't upload that format on the blog. This interview was printed in the "Southside Roots" Nov 2008. The Southside Roots is a booklet printed by the Southside Historical Society, of which I am a member. Frances Clark near Boydton, Virginia (Mecklenburg County, VA) leads a team of great people trying to preserve some Southside History. I find their efforts most helpful, since I am not a local or old timer. The Southside includes several counties including: Mecklenburg, Brunswick & Lunenburg County, Virginia. See attached link. I also added a link to the historical society in my favorite Virginia genealogy website links posted on this blog.
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~vassvgs/

06 June 2009

6 stars for Celeste & 4 stars for Julie !


These are the children of Fannie Gray & George Stowe. I also have 4 siblings in the military (My 4 stars). And a future brother-in-law in the military. My father served 20 years in the US Air Force. My mother has 4 stars hanging in a window near the front door, the way stars were displayed during WWII. Happy Memorial Day!